Precision Sports CT

How Much Does It Cost to Build a Tennis Court in Connecticut?

Blue tennis courts with green surrounds and perimeter fencing, a Precision Sports CT build

Building a tennis court in Connecticut costs $60,000 to $120,000 or more in 2026. A standard fenced court with an acrylic surface on asphalt runs $60,000 to $85,000. Cushioned acrylic, post-tension concrete, Har-Tru clay and LED lighting move a project toward $120,000, and a premium build with all of them can pass $180,000. Spread across the 7,200 square foot pad a regulation court is built on, the planning range works out to about $8 to $17 per square foot. Roughly three quarters of a standard court’s price is the pad itself; the 10 foot fence is most of the rest.

Tennis court construction cost is the installed price of the whole fenced pad, not just the lined playing area. The 78 by 36 foot doubles court is 2,808 square feet, but it is paved and fenced over 120 by 60 feet, 7,200 square feet, about two and a half times the lines. The size of that pad, more than the surface, is why a tennis court costs more than a pickleball or basketball court built to the same standard.

Key takeaways

  • $60,000 to $120,000+ is the 2026 planning range for a Connecticut tennis court. A standard fenced acrylic-on-asphalt court is $60,000 to $85,000.
  • About $8 to $17 per square foot of the 7,200 square foot pad.
  • The pad is 71 to 77 percent of a standard court’s price. Site work, drainage, stone base, asphalt and acrylic are where Connecticut sites differ.
  • Fencing runs $12,500 to $35,000 for the roughly 360 feet around a court, depending on height and coating.
  • Lighting is its own budget: $12,000 to $22,000 for four LED poles, plus $3,000 to $15,000 if the court needs new electrical service.
  • Online averages run low because they price less. HomeAdvisor’s $14,889 typical cost sits below the $40,000 floor of its own asphalt range.

Tennis court cost by surface in Connecticut

The surface system sets the base price. These are 2026 planning ranges for one fenced court on a typical Connecticut lot, before lighting. The per-square-foot column divides each range by the 7,200 square foot pad.

Surface systemTypical CT totalPer sq ft (7,200 sq ft pad)Best for
Acrylic on asphalt$60,000 to $85,000$8.33 to $11.81Most home courts, best value
Cushioned acrylic on asphalt$75,000 to $100,000$10.42 to $13.89Players who want less joint impact
Har-Tru clay$80,000 to $120,000$11.11 to $16.67Clay players willing to maintain it
Post-tension concrete with acrylic$90,000 to $130,000$12.50 to $18.06Poor soils, maximum freeze-thaw durability

Acrylic on asphalt

About 2 to 3 inches of asphalt over 4 to 8 inches of compacted stone, finished with acrylic resurfacer and color coats. It is the lowest-cost permanent court in Connecticut and plays consistently. Its weakness is cracking from freeze-thaw, which is managed by resurfacing every 4 to 8 years. Our guide to court base and surface systems compares the options in depth.

Cushioned acrylic

Layers of rubber-granule cushion under the color coats, on the same asphalt base. Expect roughly $15,000 more than a standard court on the same site. It is softer on knees and backs, which is why it is common on courts used by older players.

Har-Tru clay

A crushed-stone clay surface that plays slower and softer than hard courts. It needs an irrigation system, daily grooming and rolling in season, and annual top-dressing, so its running cost matters as much as its build cost.

Post-tension concrete

A 5 inch slab held in compression by tensioned internal steel cables, which resists the cracking that freeze-thaw opens up in asphalt. It costs about $30,000 to $45,000 more than a standard asphalt court and typically goes 25 years or more with minimal cracking.

Natural grass courts are rarely built at Connecticut homes because of the specialist turf care they need, so they are not priced here.

Itemized cost of a standard tennis court

This is a standard court, acrylic on asphalt with a galvanized 10 foot fence, at $60,000 to $85,000. Fence, net, lines and permits have published prices. The pad is what remains, and it is the line a site visit actually sets.

Line itemCostHow it is priced
Pad: site prep, grading, drainage, stone base, asphalt, acrylic surfaceAbout $46,000 to $60,000Site-specific, set at the site visit
10 ft galvanized chain-link fence, about 360 linear ft$12,500 to $20,000$35 to $55 per linear ft
Net posts, net and center strap$500 to $2,000Per court
Line striping$500 to $1,500Per court
Permits$200 to $1,500By town and number of approvals
Standard court total$60,000 to $85,000

Upgrades and site adders

Upgrade or site conditionCost
Black vinyl-coated 10 ft fence (replaces galvanized)$50 to $75 per ft, about $18,000 to $27,000
12 ft fence built for windscreen load (replaces galvanized)$60 to $95 per ft, about $21,600 to $34,200
Windscreens$1,500 to $4,000
Cushioned acrylic systemAbout $15,000 over standard
Post-tension concrete instead of asphaltAbout $30,000 to $45,000 over standard
4-pole LED lighting, 20 to 25 ft poles$12,000 to $22,000
6-pole LED lighting with full glare control$25,000 to $45,000
New electrical service, when no 200-amp service is within about 100 ft$3,000 to $15,000
Rock removal, tree clearing, regrading a slope$5,000 to $25,000
Engineered drainage on wet or clay soils$3,000 to $8,000

Fence specifications, light levels and pole placement are covered on our tennis court lighting and fencing page.

Why online tennis court cost averages look lower

National cost sites quote tennis courts from about $15,000 to $80,000, well under a Connecticut contractor’s number. The gap is mostly scope, and each site says what it leaves out.

SourcePublished figureWhat the figure covers
HomeAdvisor (updated June 19, 2026)$5,776 to $24,002, typical $14,889Customer-survey figure, below its own $40,000 to $80,000 asphalt range
Fixr (updated January 31, 2025)$45,000 to $80,000, average $65,000A singles court in concrete; fence and lights priced separately
VersaCourt (tile manufacturer)$22,000 to $30,500Tile surface and lines only
Precision Sports CT (2026)$60,000 to $120,000+A fenced doubles court: site work, drainage, base, surface, lines, net, fence, permits
  • HomeAdvisor says professional installation “costs between $5,776 and $24,002, with most homeowners paying around $14,889.” The same page prices asphalt courts at $40,000 to $80,000 and acrylic at $65,000 to $100,000, and tells readers to budget fencing ($5,000 to $15,000) and lighting ($2,000 to $6,000) on top. An average below the cheapest surface on its own page cannot be a new-court price. Its figures come from customer surveys on a page filed as “build or resurface a tennis court”, so resurfacing and repair jobs, which run $5,000 to $15,000, are the likeliest explanation.
  • Fixr gives $45,000 to $80,000 and describes its $65,000 average as “a singles tennis court made of concrete with a resilient surface finish.” Most private courts are lined for doubles. Fixr prices fencing at $5,000 to $12,000, which over roughly 360 feet of fence is about $14 to $33 per foot, below the $35 to $55 per foot a 10 foot, 9 gauge galvanized fence costs installed.
  • VersaCourt, a modular tile maker, prices a backyard tennis court at $22,000 to $30,500 for its tile and painted lines, and excludes excavation, fencing, lighting and the concrete base. It puts that slab at $4 to $10 per square foot nationally, which on a 7,200 square foot pad is another $28,800 to $72,000 before the tiles go down.

What drives the cost on a Connecticut site

Rock, slope and trees

Connecticut lots are often ledge, slope and woods. Clearing trees, removing rock and regrading a sloped lot can add $5,000 to $25,000 to the pad. A flat, open, dry lot keeps a project near the bottom of the ranges above.

Water and freeze-thaw

Connecticut averaged 48.7 inches of precipitation a year from 1991 to 2020, according to NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information. Water that sits in a court’s stone base freezes, expands by roughly 9 percent and lifts the surface. That is why a Connecticut hard court needs 4 to 8 inches of compacted stone under its asphalt, deeper on poorly draining clay soils, and why engineered drainage on a wet site adds $3,000 to $8,000.

Permits and fence height

Nearly every Connecticut town requires zoning and building approval, and sites near wetlands or the coast need further review. Fees typically total $200 to $1,500. Fence height is the most common snag: many residential zones cap fences at around 6 feet, and a tennis court wants 10, which can mean a special permit or variance. Lighting can trigger its own zoning review. Our Connecticut sports court permit guide walks through each approval.

Season and timing

The outdoor build season runs roughly April through November. New asphalt needs 14 to 30 days to cure before it is coated, and acrylic needs surface temperatures above 50 degrees and rising, so late-season courts are often paved in fall and color coated the next spring. A full court takes 4 to 6 weeks or more from groundbreaking, after several weeks of design and permitting. To play by early summer, plan the build timeline and sign in winter.

Resurfacing, refurbishing or rebuilding an existing court

If you already have a court, the base decides the bill.

OptionCostWhen it is right
Acrylic resurfacing$5,000 to $15,000Sound base, worn or faded surface
Refurbishment$8,000 to $25,000Older court needing surface plus drainage, fence or net post work
Full reconstruction$50,000 to $100,000+Failed base, heaving, or drainage that keeps failing

Acrylic courts need resurfacing every 4 to 8 years. Our tennis court refurbishment guide explains how to tell which option a court needs.

Does a tennis court add value to a home?

No reliable public dataset measures the resale premium of a private tennis court in Connecticut, and dollar figures quoted online are estimates. An appraiser values a court against comparable sales. In high-end markets such as Greenwich, Westport and New Canaan, where many comparable homes have courts, a well-kept court supports the asking price. Elsewhere some buyers read it as upkeep. A court resurfaced on schedule shows far better than a cracked one. Build a court because you will use it, and treat resale value as a bonus.

Building in Florida instead?

Florida courts skip the freeze-thaw base design and can be built year-round, but fences that carry windscreens must be engineered for hurricane wind loads, most strictly in the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone of Miami-Dade and Broward counties. Our Florida sports court construction guide covers cost and climate there.

How to keep the cost down without cutting corners

  • Choose acrylic on asphalt and spend on the base. A deeper, well-drained stone base extends a court’s life more than any surface upgrade.
  • Lay lighting conduit during construction even if the lights come later. Conduit and pole footings go in before paving, and trenching through a finished court costs more.
  • Add pickleball lines during construction or a scheduled resurface, when it costs about $300 to $1,500, rather than as a standalone job.
  • Compare line-itemized quotes. A single turnkey number hides the base depth and fence spec, which are the two places bids differ most. Our guide to choosing a sports court builder lists what to ask.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to build a tennis court in Connecticut?

A tennis court in Connecticut costs $60,000 to $120,000 or more in 2026. A standard fenced court with an acrylic surface on asphalt runs $60,000 to $85,000. Cushioned acrylic, Har-Tru clay, post-tension concrete and LED lighting move the price toward and past $120,000, and a premium build with all of them can pass $180,000. Site conditions decide where a project lands in the range.

How much does a tennis court cost per square foot?

About $8 to $17 per square foot in Connecticut, dividing the $60,000 to $120,000 planning range by the 7,200 square foot pad a regulation court is paved and fenced on (120 by 60 feet). A standard acrylic-on-asphalt court works out to about $8.33 to $11.81 per square foot; post-tension concrete to about $12.50 to $18.06.

What is the cheapest tennis court surface to build?

Acrylic on asphalt is the lowest-cost permanent tennis court in Connecticut, at about $60,000 to $85,000 for a fenced court. Har-Tru clay costs $80,000 to $120,000 and needs irrigation and daily grooming, and natural grass is rarely practical at a Connecticut home. Spending on a deeper, well-drained base does more for a court’s life than a premium surface.

Why are online tennis court cost estimates lower than Connecticut quotes?

They price a narrower scope. HomeAdvisor reports a $14,889 typical cost from customer surveys, below its own $40,000 to $80,000 asphalt range, which suggests resurfacing jobs are mixed in. Fixr’s $65,000 average describes a singles court and prices fencing at $5,000 to $12,000. A Connecticut quote covers a fenced doubles court with site work, drainage, an engineered stone base and a multi-coat acrylic surface.

How much does it cost to rebuild a tennis court?

Rebuilding a tennis court with a failed base costs about $50,000 to $100,000 or more in Connecticut, close to new construction, because the base comes out and goes back in. If the base is sound, resurfacing costs $5,000 to $15,000, and a fuller refurbishment with drainage, fence or net post work costs $8,000 to $25,000.

Does a tennis court add value to a property?

Sometimes, but no reliable public data puts a dollar figure on it. Appraisers value a court against comparable sales, so in high-end Connecticut markets such as Greenwich, Westport and New Canaan, where many comparable homes have courts, a well-kept court supports the price. Elsewhere some buyers see it as upkeep. Build a court for use and treat resale value as a bonus.

How much land do I need for a tennis court?

A regulation court is paved and fenced over 120 by 60 feet, or 7,200 square feet, the International Tennis Federation tournament size. The ITF club size is 114 by 56 feet. The practical minimum for a private court is about 110 by 50 feet, or 5,500 square feet, before town setbacks, which often decide whether a court fits at all.

Do I need a permit to build a tennis court in Connecticut?

Yes, in nearly every Connecticut town. Expect zoning and building approval, plus wetlands or coastal review if the site is near regulated areas. Fees typically total $200 to $1,500. Fence height is the most common snag, because many residential zones cap fences at around 6 feet and a tennis court wants 10, which can mean a special permit or variance.

How long does it take to build a tennis court in Connecticut?

A full tennis court takes about 2 to 4 weeks of active construction and 4 to 6 weeks or more from groundbreaking to first play, because new asphalt has to cure 14 to 30 days before it is coated. Design and permitting add several weeks beforehand, so a spring start usually means signing a contract in winter.

How much does tennis court maintenance cost per year?

An acrylic hard court costs about $500 to $1,500 a year to maintain, plus resurfacing every 4 to 8 years at $5,000 to $15,000. A Har-Tru clay court costs about $2,000 to $4,000 a year for top-dressing, watering and seasonal preparation, and needs grooming every day it is played during the season.

Sources: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance: Connecticut Statewide Precipitation (1991 to 2020 average); HomeAdvisor, How Much Does It Cost to Build a Tennis Court in 2026? (updated June 19, 2026); Fixr, Tennis Court Installation Cost (updated January 31, 2025); VersaCourt, Cost of Backyard Tennis Court; International Tennis Federation court dimension rules; American Sports Builders Association construction guidelines. Installed prices are Precision Sports CT 2026 planning ranges. Every quote follows a free site visit.

Get a Free Tennis Court Estimate in Connecticut

Precision Sports CT is an American Sports Builders Association member that builds tennis courts across Connecticut and Florida, from backyard courts to club complexes. See how we work on our tennis court construction page, or contact us for a free site evaluation and a line-itemized estimate.

Phone: (203) 415-4532 Email: precisionsportsct@gmail.com

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about your project and we'll get right back to you.